Privacy Notice

The Armoury is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and Personal Information. 

This webpage sets out when and how we use your Personal Information that you or others provide to us. Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. We want to make sure you fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information.

This Privacy Notice describes what information we collect about you directly or via third parties, how we use it, and the rights you have in relation to that collection and usage. By “Personal Information” we refer to information collected or held by Creative Armoury, that identifies and relates to you as an individual. 

Who we are 

THE CREATIVE ARMOURY LIMITED is a limited company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with the company number 09496273 whose registered office is at Evolution House, Iceni Court, Delft Way, Norwich, NR6 6BB (“Creative Armoury”). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations and any other applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations (“Data Protection Legislation”), Creative Armoury will be the ‘data controller’ for all Personal Information we determine the means and purpose of processing.

Information we collect and use at Creative Armoury 

We gather and use Personal Information in the following circumstances. 

When you become one of our clients 

When you become a Creative Armoury client we will collect the information required to set up a Creative Armoury account including your name, email address, work (and if required) home telephone number, business address, company registration and details, your role within the business that contracts Creative Armoury and additional information we need to identify what services you will require from us.  We will also need to collect payment and invoice information to collect fees for our services. We may collect additional information you volunteer to us when calling our Directors or staff regarding any elements of the service. We will only retain the Personal Information pertinent to delivering your services. We require of all this information to process the contract you have asked us to perform for you.  

When you express an interest in our services 

If you have opted in to receive our updates and marketing communications we will handle your Personal Information (including: your name, email address and business details) to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about. You are not under any obligation to provide us with your Personal Information for marketing purposes. When we send you marketing emails, we rely on your consent to contact you for marketing purposes. Every email we send to you for marketing purposes will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving them. You can withdraw and consent to process Personal Information at any time by emailing info@thecreativearmoury.co.uk.  If we rely on the legitimate interest of our business as the legal grounds to process your information for marketing purposes, we will always notify you of this and your right to object to this processing. All of our marketing communications will always contain clear instructions on how to unsubscribe from future communications. The information we request via the contact form on our “Contact” web page is processed specifically to provide you with the services you have requested or respond to your enquiry appropriately. 

When you use our website 

We may also collect technical information about you when you visit the Website. This information may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, browser plug-in types and version, the full URL clickstream to, through and from the Website, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page. The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the Website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access the Website. 

When you phone us 

When you phone us, we may also handle your Personal Information (your name, contact details and the other details you provide to us during the call) in order to service your enquiry or provide the customer services you have asked us to perform. 

If you fail to provide us with Personal Information 

You always reserve the right to withhold your Personal Information, but this may affect how we provide our services. Where we need to collect Personal Information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Lawful basis of processing 

We will only process your information for as long as we have a relevant legal basis to do so. This is usually in order to provide you with the services you have requested from Creative Armoury and unless stated, all of the above processing is conducted under the legal basis of performance of a contract. We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we consider the new purpose to be incompatible with the original purpose of collection, we will conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment or contact you to request your consent for further processing. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at info@thecreativearmoury.co.uk. 

Cookies

This Website uses cookies to help us recognise different users of the Website and to provide users of the Website with a good experience when using it. Please see our Cookies Policy ( https://www.thecreativearmoury.co.uk/legals/cookies-policy) for further information.

Protecting your information 

We take our security obligations very seriously and constantly monitor for breaches and potential weaknesses. Creative Armoury is committed to ensuring that data is stored, archived or disposed of in a safe and secure manner. We have procedures in place to try and prevent any unauthorised access or disclosures and to safeguard and keep secure the information that we collect. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorise access to Personal Information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. However, you should be aware that providing information over the internet can never be guaranteed as being completely safe and if you choose to send such information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.  

Transfer of data outside of the EU
 

We shall not transfer any Personal Information to any country outside of the European Economic Area unless we ensure that such Personal Information is subject to an adequate level of protection and appropriate legal safeguards in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. If you wish to access your Personal Information, we will inform you of the transfers we make (if any) and the legal safeguards we have employed to ensure the ongoing security and protection of your data. 

Sharing your information with others 

If and when we share your data, we always do so under a written agreement governing how your data must be protected. Please be assured that we will not share your information for any other reason unless we are required by law or permitted to do so under this Privacy Notice. The main circumstances in which we will be permitted or required to disclose this is by law will be by court order, to government bodies and law enforcement agencies. However, sometimes we may share your information with third parties in the following ways: we may use carefully selected sub-processors to help us collect, store or manage your information. This will always be managed under the terms of a written data processing agreement;· analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website; and if Creative Armoury is acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. We process your Personal Information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your Personal Information in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

Retaining your Personal Information 

We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Access to your Personal Data 

You have rights in relation to any Personal Data that we hold about you. If you wish to access your Personal Data you may make a formal subject access request by contacting Creative Armoury. The information you request must relate to you or another person that you have authority to act on their behalf. Creative Armoury will require a confirmation of your ID prior to providing any information about the data we hold. If you are unable to provide sufficient information to prove your ID, Creative Armoury reserves the right to refuse your request for access to Personal Data. The rights you have in relation to the Personal Data we hold regarding you are:· the right to rectify any inaccuracies in the information we hold;· the right to erasure of information in specific circumstances;· the right to request transfer of your information to another controller; and· the right to object to processing in certain circumstances. If you have provided us with consent to process your information, you always reserve the right to withdraw this consent via the method detailed in the paragraph below. We are committed to ensuring that your wishes are respected and upon notification that you wish to withdraw your consent, Creative Armoury will immediately cease processing the information in question. Please send your request to Creative Armoury by emailing info@thecreativearmoury.co.uk. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

Information we collect for our clients when acting as a data processor 

Creative Armoury is a multi-service agency and as such will be contracted by our clients to collect and use their customer information on their behalf. We do not sell or use the data we process for clients ourselves or share with any other third-party organisation. If you wish to discover how your data is handled under Data Protection Legislation, please refer to the privacy notice belonging to our client. If your Personal information has been used by Creative Armoury when acting in our role as a processor, we will be happy to inform you of the identity of the controller who will give effect to your rights under data protection law

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice at any time to ensure that it always accurately reflects the way we collect, use and safeguard your Personal Information. Please check this notice from time to time to ensure you are aware of any updates we may have made to our Personal Information handling practices. The date of the changes will be listed in the 'Last updated' section below. We will endeavour to notify all of our current clients of any updates to this notice via email and we will post the relevant announcement on our website homepage. We recommend that you print a copy of this page for your reference.

Contacting us

Please contact us at info@thecreativearmoury.co.uk if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Notice.  Last updated May 2018